top of page
image.jpeg

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is critical to us. Likewise, we have developed this Policy to ensure you are aware of how we collect, utilise, and disclose personal information. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent.

 


Privacy Principles
We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with the APPs. You can see the full text of the APPs online at www.oaic.gov.au.

 


What Emerse Collect

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Phone number

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Occupation

  • Emergency contact person

  • Health information

  • Bank account and/or credit card details – via online booking system

 


How Emerse Protect and Hold Your Personal Information
Emerse will collect your personal information via their online booking system or directly from you when you sign up and/or purchase a pass.

 


Maintaining the quality of your personal information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 


What we do with the information we collect
Emerse will only use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with the services you have requested as well as for the following directly related secondary purposes:

 

  • Ensuring the service to be provided is suitable for your current health status.

  • Managing your bookings with Emerse.

  • To improve our services.

  • Notify interruptions to services.

  • Send promotional emails and text messages to you about new services and special offers.

  • We may provide your information to our third party partners for marketing or promotional

  • purposes provided we first have your consent.

  • Complying with government regulations and record keeping requirements.

 


How Personal Information is Secured
We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Access to personal information is limited to our employees who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

 

Website and Cookies
To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our website users.


These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other business has access to our cookies. We do not use this technology to access your personal information in our records and you cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

 


Marketing
Participants at Emerse verbally provide consent for Emerse to use photographs or video footage for the purpose of promoting Emerse via social media platforms, websites, and print marketing collateral.

 


Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
sally@emerse.com.au
0491 366 693

bottom of page